Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


211. APPOSITE : (ANSWER : A - inappropriate)

(a) inappropriate (b) intemperate (c) inconsistent (d) irregular



212. JETTISON : (ANSWER : C - accept)

(a) rejoice (b) surrender (c) accept (d) defend



213. SCOLD : (ANSWER : D - praise)

(a) enamour (b) rebuke (c) criticise (d) praise



214. PODGY : (ANSWER : B - thin)

(a) short (b) thin (c) weak (d) slim



215. VIRTUOUS : (ANSWER : B - vicious)

(a) scandalous (b) vicious (c) wicked (d) corrupt



216. GRIM : (ANSWER : C - delightful)

(a) serious (b) satisfying (c) delightful (d) painful



217. DEPLETE : (ANSWER : B - replenish)

(a) refund (b) replenish (c) fulfil (d) recover



218. CONSPICUOUS : (ANSWER : C - insignificant)

(a) indifferent (b) harmless (c) insignificant (d) unknown



219. CONFESS : (ANSWER : A - deny)

(a) deny (b) refuse (c) contest (d) contend



220. HOARD : (ANSWER : B - supply)

(a) deposit (b) supply (c) satisfy (d) accumulate


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE