Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


221. PROVOCATION : (ANSWER : C - pacification)

(a) destruction (b) peace (c) pacification (d) vocation



222. FACT : (ANSWER : D - fiction)

(a) fable (b) story (c) illusion (d) fiction



223. NATIVE : (ANSWER : A - alien)

(a) alien (b) foreigner (c) newcomer (d) stranger



224. MODICUM : (ANSWER : B - a large amount)

(a) simplicity (b) a large amount (c) brazenness (d) immodestry



225. MASK : (ANSWER : C - expose)

(a) deface (b) injure (c) expose (d) hit



226. FICKLE : (ANSWER : C - constant)

(a) diseased (b) fast (c) constant (d) quick



227. CHOICE : (ANSWER : B - dilemma)

(a) refusal (b) dilemma (c) harm (d) approval



228. DAINTY : (ANSWER : C - vigorous)

(a) splendid (b) aggressive (c) vigorous (d) towering



229. NIMBLE : (ANSWER : B - clumsy)

(a) giant (b) clumsy (c) quick (d) frank



230. RESERVED : (ANSWER : B - talkative)

(a) likeable (b) talkative (c) popular (d) companionable


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE