Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


241. MORTAL : (ANSWER : C - immortal)

(a) eternal (b) spiritual (c) immortal (d) divine



242. MASTICATE : (ANSWER : A - gobble)

(a) gobble (b) conceal (c) chew (d) review



243. UNDERHAND : (ANSWER : D - open)

(a) cruel (b) quiet (c) secret (d) open



244. NEAT : (ANSWER : A - sloppy)

(a) sloppy (b) fragrant (c) spruce (d) prodigal



245. TERSE : (ANSWER : B - detailed)

(a) concise (b) detailed (c) expressive (d) descriptive



246. ILLUSTRIOUS : (ANSWER : D - unknown)

(a) uneducated (b) uncivilised (c) unintelligent (d) unknown



247. PASTEL : (ANSWER : C - bright)

(a) urban (b) delicate (c) bright (d) sweet



248. LETHAL : (ANSWER : A - safe)

(a) safe (b) playful (c) virulent (d) forgiving



249. ENCOURAGE : (ANSWER : B - discourage)

(a) warn (b) discourage (c) dampen (d) disapprove



250. INNOCENCE : (ANSWER : C - guilt)

(a) crime (b) mischief (c) guilt (d) sin


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE