Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


251. DIABOLIC : (ANSWER : C - kind)

(a) patient (b) generous (c) kind (d) simple



252. FRUGAL : (ANSWER : C - extravagant)

(a) gaudy (b) generous (c) extravagant (d) charitable



253. TENTATIVE : (ANSWER : D - final)

(a) immediate (b) urgent (c) developed (d) final



254. PARALLEL : (ANSWER : A - divergent)

(a) divergent (b) curved (c) random (d) wavy



255. STUBBORN : (ANSWER : C - pliable)

(a) willing (b) consenting (c) pliable (d) easy



256. NOVEL : (ANSWER : D - traditional)

(a) formal (b) ancient (c) customary (d) traditional



257. LIABILITY : (ANSWER : C - assets)

(a) treasure (b) debt (c) assets (d) property



258. MANAGE : (ANSWER : C - bungle)

(a) direct (b) avail (c) bungle (d) sild



259. ILLUSORY : (ANSWER : B - real)

(a) deceptive (b) real (c) imaginary (d) certain



260. ARID : (ANSWER : C - humid)

(a) plentiful (b) productive (c) humid (d) agreeable


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE



privacy policy