Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


271. CAPRICIOUS : (ANSWER : C - steadfast)

(a) satisfied (b) scattered (c) steadfast (d) insured



272. FACTITIOUS : (ANSWER : B - genuine)

(a) ridiculous (b) genuine (c) engineered (d) magnificent



273. SAGACIOUS : (ANSWER : C - foolish)

(a) casula (b) cunning (c) foolish (d) false



274. EPILOGUE : (ANSWER : D - prologue)

(a) conversation (b) dialogue (c) dramatic (d) prologue



275. PERSUASIVE : (ANSWER : D - unconvincing)

(a) demoralising (b) false (c) discouraging (d) unconvincing



276. BANISH : (ANSWER : B - harbour)

(a) abandon (b) harbour (c) intrude (d) drop



277. REWARD : (ANSWER : C - penalty)

(a) demotion (b) forfeiture (c) penalty (d) retribution



278. REJECT : (ANSWER : B - accept)

(a) agree (b) accept (c) embrace (d) adopt



279. FOSTER : (ANSWER : A - repress)

(a) repress (b) curb (c) check (d) control



280. THEORY : (ANSWER : B - fact)

(a) imagination (b) fact (c) chance (d) thought


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE