Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


291. HAMSTRING : (ANSWER : A - strengthen)

(a) strengthen (b) enlarge (c) stimulate (d) awaken



292. SCEPTICAL : (ANSWER : B - hopeful)

(a) inquisitive (b) hopeful (c) indictive (d) intuitive



293. DESTINY : (ANSWER : C - self-dependence)

(a) vulnerability (b) chance (c) self-dependence (d) fate



294. PERDITION : (ANSWER : D - salvation)

(a) excitement (b) reward (c) inspiration (d) salvation



295. SHAME : (ANSWER : B - exalt)

(a) glorify (b) exalt (c) dignify (d) enshrine



296. RESCUE : (ANSWER : D - desert)

(a) extricate (b) waver (c) bind (d) desert



297. AGONY : (ANSWER : C - ecstasy)

(a) pleasure (b) bliss (c) ecstasy (d) fear



298. REQUISITE : (ANSWER : A - dispensable)

(a) dispensable (b) random (c) inappropriate (d) chaotic



299. VIE : (ANSWER : D - yield)

(a) guard (b) maintain (c) discover (d) yield



300. FLURRY : (ANSWER : B - soothe)

(a) disclose (b) soothe (c) pelt (d) achieve


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE