Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


301. SUBSERVIENT : (ANSWER : B - dignified)

(a) aggressive (b) dignified (c) straight forward (d) supercilious



302. JUBILANT : (ANSWER : C - gloomy)

(a) scared (b) disturbed (c) gloomy (d) quiet



303. LUXURY : (ANSWER : D - austerity)

(a) sadness (b) treachery (c) duplicity (d) austerity



304. FORBID : (ANSWER : D - permit)

(a) provoke (b) appreciate (c) celebrate (d) permit



305. DEFECTION : (ANSWER : C - joining)

(a) resignation (b) invitation (c) joining (d) co-operation



306. DUSKY : (ANSWER : B - fair)

(a) visible (b) fair (c) obscure (d) shadowy



307. PUNCTILIOUS : (ANSWER : C - careless)

(a) irregular (b) fussy (c) careless (d) curious



308. CAPRICIOUS : (ANSWER : D - reliable)

(a) fixed (b) solid (c) firm (d) reliable



309. SHAMEFUL : (ANSWER : B - brazen)

(a) naked (b) brazen (c) wanton (d) unblushing



310. FLAGITIOUS : (ANSWER : D - innocent)

(a) frivolous (b) ignorant (c) vapid (d) innocent


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE