Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


171. SMOOTH : (ANSWER : D - rough)

(a) ugly (b) awkward (c) hard (d) rough



172. BASE : (ANSWER : C - top)

(a) roof (b) height (c) top (d) climax



173. MOIST : (ANSWER : B - dry)

(a) parched (b) dry (c) hard (d) crisp



174. DEMON : (ANSWER : C - angel)

(a) charitable (b) kind-hearted (c) angel (d) fair-minded



175. DELETE : (ANSWER : B - insert)

(a) impound (b) insert (c) inspire (d) injure



176. ONEROUS : (ANSWER : B - easy)

(a) straight-forward (b) easy (c) complex (d) plain



177. BRIDGE : (ANSWER : D - open)

(a) divide (b) bind (c) release (d) open



178. ATTRACT : (ANSWER : C - repel)

(a) repulse (b) reject (c) repel (d) distract



179. GRATUITY : (ANSWER : D - wages)

(a) annuity (b) stipend (c) discount (d) wages



180. KNOWLEDGE : (ANSWER : A - ignorance)

(a) ignorance (b) illiteracy (c) foolishness (d) backwardness


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE