Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


321. CULTIVATED : (ANSWER : A - crude)

(a) crude (b) genteel (c) suave (d) refined



322. IMPERTINENT : (ANSWER : D - courteous)

(a) insolent (b) impudent (c) cheeky (d) courteous



323. DIVULGE : (ANSWER : B - dissemble)

(a) disseminate (b) dissemble (c) publicize (d) transmit



324. APPRECIATION : (ANSWER : A - aspersion)

(a) aspersion (b) admiration (c) commendation (d) compliment



325. SUPPLE : (ANSWER : C - rigid)

(a) pliant (b) pliable (c) rigid (d) flexible



326. PREDILECTION : (ANSWER : C - aversion)

(a) predicament (b) afterthought (c) aversion (d) postponement



327. POMPOUS : (ANSWER : B - humble)

(a) uppish (b) humble (c) meek (d) grandiose



328. SERENE : (ANSWER : C - ruffled)

(a) calm (b) angry (c) ruffled (d) bitter



329. SAFE : (ANSWER : B - insecure)

(a) rash (b) insecure (c) beneficial (d) harsh



330. REDUNDANT : (ANSWER : C - singular)

(a) repentant (b) surplus (c) singular (d) required



331. FAIR : (ANSWER : B - unjust)

(a) untrue (b) unjust (c) coarse (d) harsh



332. BOISTEROUS : (ANSWER : B - calm)

(a) serenity (b) calm (c) cheerful (d) courageous



333. SUBSTANTIAL : (ANSWER : A - flimsy)

(a) flimsy (b) hefty (c) actual (d) excess


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE