Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


181. NADIR : (ANSWER : C - zenith)

(a) progress (b) liberty (c) zenith (d) modernity



182. FOREIGNER : (ANSWER : C - native)

(a) national (b) stranger (c) native (d) alien



183. LANGUID : (ANSWER : B - energetic)

(a) smart (b) energetic (c) fast (d) ferocious



184. STRINGENT : (ANSWER : B - lenient)

(a) magnanimous (b) lenient (c) vehement (d) general



185. ALIENATE : (ANSWER : B - identify)

(a) gather (b) identify (c) assemble (d) unite



186. MALICIOUS : (ANSWER : D - generous)

(a) boastful (b) indifferent (c) kind (d) generous



187. SPURIOUS : (ANSWER : B - genuine)

(a) false (b) genuine (c) simple (d) systematic



188. LISSOME : (ANSWER : A - ungainly)

(a) ungainly (b) huge (c) pungent (d) crude



189. HINDRANCE : (ANSWER : D - aid)

(a) agreement (b) cooperation (c) persuasion (d) aid



190. JEER : (ANSWER : B - praise)

(a) mourn (b) praise (c) mock (d) sneer


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE