Antonyms Words




Antonyms Words :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


131. ABATE : After three days of massive destruction, the cyclone has now abated. That is, it has become much less strong. Its intensity has decreased. Now, the antonym of decrease is increase. (ANSWER : C - increase)

(a) gamble (b) dilute (c) increase (d) discourage



132. MOROSE : (ANSWER : D - cheerful)

(a) docile (b) boorish (c) diffuse (d) cheerful



133. SALIENT : (ANSWER : D - incline)

(a) emphatic (b) striking (c) important (d) incline



134. PRECEPT : (ANSWER : A - discernment)

(a) discernment (b) instruction (c) important (d) incline



135. PALPABLE : (ANSWER : C - imaginary)

(a) innovative (b) fresh (c) imaginary (d) creative



136. MALIGNANT : (ANSWER : C - benign)

(a) swallow (b) prune (c) benign (d) virulent



137. POLEMIC : (ANSWER : B - warlike)

(a) aggressive attack (b) warlike (c) logically argued (d) controversial



138. DELIRIOUS : (ANSWER : B - calm)

(a) large (b) calm (c) insane (d) responsive



139. JUVENILE : (ANSWER : A - mature)

(a) mature (b) youthful (c) blind (d) control



140. MORIBUND : (ANSWER : D - growing)

(a) restored (b) healthy (c) wholesome (d) growing


Antonyms Words :







Antonyms Words To HOME PAGE