Antonyms Words




Antonyms Words :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


141. ANALYSIS : (ANSWER : A - synthesis)

(a) synthesis (b) substitution (c) emphasis (d) replacement



142. GENUINE : (ANSWER : B - spurious)

(a) innocent (b) spurious (c) real (d) plutonic



143. DISSENT : (ANSWER : C - agreement)

(a) ascent (b) accent (c) agreement (d) convergence



144. DEFICIT : (ANSWER : C - surplus)

(a) implicit (b) explicit (c) surplus (d) superfluous



145. RETREAT : (ANSWER : A - advance)

(a) advance (b) recede (c) entice (d) caputre



146. AUTONOMY : (ANSWER : B - dependence)

(a) submissiveness (b) dependence (c) subordination (d) slavery



147. SHALLOW : (ANSWER : C - deep)

(a) high (b) hidden (c) deep (d) hollow



148. OVERT : (ANSWER : C - secret)

(a) deep (b) shallow (c) secret (d) unwritten



149. SYNTHETIC : (ANSWER : D - natural)

(a) cosmetic (b) plastic (c) affable (d) natural



150. PRECARIOUS : (ANSWER : B - safe)

(a) dangerous (b) safe (c) cautious (d) easy


Antonyms Words :







Antonyms Words To HOME PAGE