Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


136. TERMINATE : (ANSWER : C - end)

(a) suspend (b) dismiss (c) end (d) interrupt



137. OBJECT : (ANSWER : D - disapprove)

(a) disobey (b) challenge (c) deny (d) disapprove



138. ADVERSITY : (ANSWER : B - misfortune)

(a) crisis (b) misfortune (c) failure (d) helplessness



139. STUBBORN : (ANSWER : B - obstinate)

(a) easy (b) obstinate (c) willing (d) pliable



140. TACITURNITY : (ANSWER : A - reserve)

(a) reserve (b) hesitation (c) changeableness (d) dumbness



141. BLITHE : (ANSWER : B - joyous)

(a) graceful (b) joyous (c) giddy (d) other worldly



142. ELICIT : (ANSWER : B - extract)

(a) induce (b) extract (c) divulge (d) instil



143. PORTRAY : (ANSWER : D - draw)

(a) communicate (b) paint (c) express (d) draw



144. ARTIFACT : (ANSWER : B - man-made)

(a) synthetic (b) man-made (c) natural (d) exact copy



145. PILFER : (ANSWER : C - steal)

(a) destroy (b) damage (c) steal (d) snatch



146. LETHAL : (ANSWER : C - deadly)

(a) dreary (b) dreadful (c) deadly (d) strange



147. TEDIOUS : (ANSWER : D - tiresome)

(a) painful (b) troublesome (c) lengthy (d) tiresome



148. OBSCENE : (ANSWER : B - indecent)

(a) objectionable (b) indecent (c) displeasing (d) condemnable



149. UNIFORMITY : (ANSWER : D - constistency)

(a) routine (b) continuity (c) stability (d) constistency



150. MYSTIQUE : (ANSWER : C - admirable quality)

(a) fame (b) reputation (c) admirable quality (d) popularity


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE


privacy policy