Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


181. ERSATZ : (ANSWER : B - imitation)

(a) liveliness (b) imitation (c) freshness (d) pleasure



182. ANNOTATION : (ANSWER : D - explanatory note)

(a) translation (b) prologue (c) quip (d) explanatory note



183. EXACERBATE : (ANSWER : A - irritate)

(a) irritate (b) enlighten (c) aggravate (d) exaggerate



184. THRIVE : (ANSWER : D - flourish)

(a) hurt (b) persuade (c) push (d) flourish



185. VAPID : (ANSWER : B - vital)

(a) virtuous (b) vital (c) priceless (d) dull



186. FRANTIC : (ANSWER : D - painful)

(a) urgent (b) excited (c) novel (d) painful



187. EGREGIOUS : (ANSWER : B - shocking)

(a) social (b) shocking (c) common (d) plain



188. MAMMOTH : (ANSWER : D - huge)

(a) greedy (b) wild (c) straight (d) huge



189. HUMDRUM : (ANSWER : D - commonplace)

(a) thoughtful (b) musical (c) unnatural (d) commonplace



190. MANIA : (ANSWER : D - illusion)

(a) fame (b) greatness (c) fear (d) illusion



191. OBLOQUY : (ANSWER : C - verbal abuse)

(a) lethargy (b) burial service (c) verbal abuse (c) vulgar joke



192. ENTHRAL : (ANSWER : B - charm)

(a) inspire (b) charm (c) glorify (d) annoy



193. BAFFLE : (ANSWER : B - frustrate)

(a) insult (b) frustrate (c) defame (d) antagonise



194. DAUNT : (ANSWER : D - intimidate)

(a) detain (b) annoy (c) abuse (d) intimidate



195. BEHOLDEN : (ANSWER : D - obliged)

(a) upright (b) lovable (c) grateful (d) obliged


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE