Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


241. OVERSTRUNG : (ANSWER : D - too sensitive)

(a) active (b) energetic (c) concerned (d) too sensitive



242. DEFUNCT : (ANSWER : D - extinct)

(a) active (b) clever (c) alive (d) extinct



243. SAGACITY : (ANSWER : B - wisdom)

(a) morality (b) wisdom (c) sanity (d) uprightness



244. ANGST : (ANSWER : A - anxiety)

(a) anxiety (b) pride (c) modesty (d) simplicity



245. KULAK : (ANSWER : D - farmer)

(a) fortress (b) priest (c) insane (d) farmer



246. SALACITY : (ANSWER : B - indecency)

(a) recession (b) indecency (c) depression (d) bliss



247. UMBRAGE : (ANSWER : A - sensitive)

(a) sensitive (b) shabbiness (c) premature (d) resentment



248. EMULATE : (ANSWER : D - inspite to win)

(a) trying to do as well (b) enable (c) likely to be late (d) inspite to win



249. AMNESTY : (ANSWER : A - revolt)

(a) revolt (b) privilege (c) farewell (d) pardon



250. HIATUS : (ANSWER : C - tight)

(a) gap (b) contempt (c) tight (d) narrow



251. KITTY : (ANSWER : D - drowsy)

(a) romantic (b) cheap (c) pooled fund (d) drowsy



252. FRAGMENT : (ANSWER : A - dissection)

(a) dissection (b) cut (c) crumble (d) scrap



253. CADGE : (ANSWER : A - beg)

(a) beg (b) hide (c) bicker (d) imprison



254. EXORCISE : (ANSWER : C - explain)

(a) expel (b) expose (c) explain (d) mock



255. AMBITION : (ANSWER : D - decision)

(a) plan (b) proclamation (c) desire (d) decision


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE