Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


256. TAINT : (ANSWER : A - soil)

(a) soil (b) stain (c) dirty (d) corrupt



257. PROMISCUOUS : (ANSWER : D - pure)

(a) casual (b) selective (c) discriminate (d) pure



258. KEMP : (ANSWER : B - parasite)

(a) professional (b) parasite (c) tent (d) champion



259. UNDULATE : (ANSWER : C - wave)

(a) retard (b) decrease (c) wave (d) flood



260. VORACIOUS : (ANSWER : C - hungry)

(a) quick (b) angry (c) hungry (d) wild



261. PESTER : (ANSWER : B - disturb)

(a) console (b) disturb (c) gratify (d) torture



262. REDUNDANT : (ANSWER : C - superfluous)

(a) rude (b) brutish (c) superfluous (d) coarse



263. INEVITABLE : (ANSWER : A - unavoidable)

(a) unavoidable (b) probable (c) expected (d) fixed



264. VENDETTA : (ANSWER : A - feud)

(a) feud (b) friendship (c) mortal (d) threat



265. SMEAR : (ANSWER : D - mark)

(a) encourage (b) quarrel (c) avoid (d) mark



266. CALUMNIATE : (ANSWER : B - slander)

(a) approve (b) slander (c) aarn (d) dealy



267. PARVENU : (ANSWER : A - pretender)

(a) pretender (b) privileged (c) royal (d) intelligent



268. ATTRITION : (ANSWER : A - friction)

(a) friction (b) decline (c) suffering (d) attraction



269. MURKY : (ANSWER : A - ugly)

(a) ugly (b) dishonest (c) dull (d) lazy



270. CONDONE : (ANSWER : A - Forgive)

(a) Forgive (b) Support (c) Forget (d) Defend


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE