Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


271. ANALOGY : (ANSWER : B - Comparison - Analogy denotes comparison.)

(a) Difference (b) Comparison (c) Addition (d) Deletion



272. ALLURE : (ANSWER : C - Entice - Allure and entice both denote provoking someone to do something through (often false or exaggerated) promises or persuasion.)

(a) Extol (b) Excite (c) Entice (d) Elicit



273. VOCIFEROUS : (ANSWER : B - loud - The meaning of word Vociferous (Adjective) is : outspoken, blunt. Its synonym should be : Loud.)

(a) violent (b) loud (c) secret (d) true



274. FICTIONAL : (ANSWER : C - fanciful - The meaning of word Fictional (Adjective) is : Imaginary, unreal, fabricated, mythical. Its synonym should be : fanciful)

(a) genuine (b) authentic (c) fanciful (d) real



275. TRIVIAL : (ANSWER : D - ordinary - The meaning of word Trivial (Adjective) is : not important. Its synonym should be : ordinary.)

(a) crucial (b) significant (c) vital (d) ordinary



276. PERSIST : (ANSWER : D - Insist - Persist means to insist)

(a) Resist (b) Leave (c) Quit (d) Insist



277. EVENTUALLY : (ANSWER : C - finally - Eventually means finally.)

(a) previously (b) briefly (c) finally (d) successfully



278. IMPECCABLE : (ANSWER : C - flawless - Impeccable means flawless.)

(a) remarkable (b) unbelievable (c) flawless (d) displeasing



279. SCORN : (ANSWER : B - despise - Scorn means contempt toward something.)

(a) concise (b) despise (c) bias (d) fierce



280. CATASTROPHE : (ANSWER : A - tragedy - Catastrophe means an event causing great and usually sudden damage or suffering.)

(a) tragedy (b) anger (c) violence (d) hatred



281. ABJURE : (ANSWER : A - renounce - Abjure means solemnly renounce.)

(a) renounce (b) announce (c) pronounce (d) denounce



282. ASSESS : (ANSWER : B - measure - Assess means to get measure of.)

(a) overload (b) measure (c) permit (d) enter



283. ELASTIC : (ANSWER : C - flexible - Elastic means able to encompass much variety and change; flexible and adaptable.)

(a) free (b) liberal (c) flexible (d) broad



284. Broad : (ANSWER : A - wide)

(a) wide (b) measure (c) permit (d) enter



285. Dangerous : (ANSWER : B - risky)

(a) overload (b) risky (c) permit (d) enter



286. Rude : (ANSWER : C - impolite)

(a) overload (b) measure (c) impolite (d) enter


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE