Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


161. EXHIBIT : (ANSWER : C - )

(a) conceal (b) prevent (c) withdraw (d) concede



162. HAUGHTY : (ANSWER : A - pitiable)

(a) pitiable (b) scared (c) humble (d) cowardly



163. VIRTUE : (ANSWER : D - crime)

(a) vice (b) fraud (c) wickedness (d) crime



164. ERUDITE : (ANSWER : A - professional)

(a) professional (b) immature (c) unimaginative (d) ignorant



165. HAPLESS : (ANSWER : B - kind)

(a) lucky (b) kind (c) helpful (d) futile



166. ACQUITTED : (ANSWER : C - burdened)

(a) entrusted (b) convicted (c) burdened (d) freed



167. LACONIC : (ANSWER : A - prolix)

(a) prolix (b) profligate (c) prolifie (d) bucolic



168. ABSOLUTE : (ANSWER : B - limited)

(a) scarce (b) limited (c) prolific (d) bucolic



169. MAGNIFY : (ANSWER : B - diminish)

(a) induce (b) diminish (c) destroy (d) shrink



170. BOOST : (ANSWER : A - hinder)

(a) hinder (b) obstruct (c) discourage (d) rebuke


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE