Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


231. INVETERATE : (ANSWER : D - inexperienced)

(a) stupid (b) uneducated (c) ignorant (d) inexperienced



232. OBSOLETE : (ANSWER : D - recent)

(a) conducive (b) rare (c) useless (d) recent



233. INSANITY : (ANSWER : A - sanity)

(a) sanity (b) normality (c) lucidity (d) sobriety



234. CHURLISH : (ANSWER : B - polite)

(a) accomodating (b) polite (c) helpful (d) happy



235. ARTIFICIAL : (ANSWER : D - natural)

(a) solid (b) truthful (c) authentic (d) natural



236. CAPITULATE : (ANSWER : A - conquer)

(a) conquer (b) venerate (c) destroy (d) surrender



237. MUNDANE : (ANSWER : C - heavenly)

(a) extraordinary (b) superb (c) heavenly (d) excellent



238. INDOLENT : (ANSWER : C - energetic)

(a) desirable (b) adequate (c) energetic (d) consistent



239. COSSET : (ANSWER : A - neglect)

(a) neglect (b) divert (c) pamper (d) pinch



240. DOLEFUL : (ANSWER : B - happy)

(a) poor (b) happy (c) rich (d) steady


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE