Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


261. DISPERSE : (ANSWER : B - assemble)

(a) collect (b) assemble (c) hoard (d) save



262. IMPULSIVE : (ANSWER : A - cautious)

(a) cautious (b) considerate (c) clever (d) cunning



263. AUSPICIOUS : (ANSWER : B - unfavourable)

(a) spicy (b) unfavourable (c) conspicuous (d) condemnatory



264. ENGULFED : (ANSWER : D - detached)

(a) encircled (b) groped (c) disfigured (d) detached



265. CONVEX : (ANSWER : D - indented)

(a) flat (b) protuberant (c) full (d) indented



266. LUXURIANT : (ANSWER : A - barren)

(a) barren (b) small (c) ghastly (d) decaying



267. GLIB : (ANSWER : C - dumb)

(a) unwilling (b) hesitant (c) dumb (d) modest



268. ZEST : (ANSWER : D - distaste)

(a) restive (b) callous (c) indifference (d) distaste



269. BAROQUE : (ANSWER : C - plain)

(a) direct (b) straight (c) plain (d) strong



270. REPEL : (ANSWER : A - attract)

(a) attract (b) concentrate (c) attend (d) continue


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE