Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


281. INIMICAL : (ANSWER : A - friendly)

(a) friendly (b) cheerful (c) neutral (d) emotional



282. PROSCRIBE : (ANSWER : B - allow)

(a) interdict (b) allow (c) extend (d) betray



283. INTRICATE : (ANSWER : C - straight forward)

(a) foolish (b) sample (c) straight forward (d) easy



284. MEAGRE : (ANSWER : B - plentiful)

(a) average (b) plentiful (c) extravagant (d) excessive



285. DORMANT : (ANSWER : A - active)

(a) active (b) modern (c) permanent (d) transient



286. ADHERENT : (ANSWER : C - detractor)

(a) rival (b) alien (c) detractor (d) enemy



287. EQUANIMITY : (ANSWER : A - excitement)

(a) excitement (b) duplicity (c) dubiousness (d) resentment



288. TURBID : (ANSWER : C - clear)

(a) easy (b) hazy (c) clear (d) distinct



289. OBFUSCATE : (ANSWER : D - clarify)

(a) simplify (b) explain (c) describe (d) clarify



290. BEGUILE : (ANSWER : A - persuade)

(a) persuade (b) cheat (c) flatter (d) smile


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE