Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


191. PROHIBIT : (ANSWER : B - permit)

(a) accept (b) permit (c) agree (d) grant



192. ROUGHLY : (ANSWER : A - exactly)

(a) exactly (b) completely (c) pointedly (d) largely



193. MISERLY : (ANSWER : C - spend thrift)

(a) generous (b) liberal (c) spend thrift (d) charitable



194. WONDER : (ANSWER : C - expectation)

(a) stock (b) amusement (c) expectation (d) surprise



195. DENSITY : (ANSWER : D - rarity)

(a) brightness (b) clarity (c) intelligence (d) rarity



196. CONTENTED : (ANSWER : D - disappointed)

(a) rash (b) narrow-minded (c) gloomy (d) disappointed



197. CONCEAL : (ANSWER : B - reveal)

(a) unfold (b) reveal (c) open (d) discover



198. SELDOM : (ANSWER : C - often)

(a) rarely (b) laily (c) often (d) never



199. PERTINENT : (ANSWER : D - irrelevant)

(a) indifferent (b) detached (c) determined (d) irrelevant



200. AMALGAMATE : (ANSWER : D - separate)

(a) generate (b) repair (c) materialise (d) separate


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE