Antonyms Exercises




Antonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


201. AMICABLE : (ANSWER : C - hostile)

(a) cunning (b) shy (c) hostile (d) crazy



202. CLARITY : (ANSWER : C - confusion)

(a) exaggeration (b) candour (c) confusion (d) reserve



203. CHALLENGE : (ANSWER : B - accept)

(a) admire (b) accept (c) favour (d) praise



204. TEDIOUS : (ANSWER : C - lively)

(a) pleasant (b) lovely (c) lively (d) gay



205. SUPERFICIAL : (ANSWER : B - deep)

(a) artificial (b) deep (c) shallow (d) real



206. COMMEND : (ANSWER : D - dislike)

(a) suspend (b) admonish (c) hate (d) dislike



207. DAUNTLESS : (ANSWER : D - adventurous)

(a) cautious (b) thoughtful (c) weak (d) adventurous



208. EXODUS : (ANSWER : D - influx)

(a) restoration (b) return (c) home-coming (d) influx



209. INNOCENT : (ANSWER : B - guilty)

(a) sinful (b) guilty (c) deadly (d) corruption



210. DEAR : (ANSWER : A - cheap)

(a) cheap (b) worthless (c) free (d) priceless


Antonyms Exercises :







Antonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE



privacy policy