Antonyms Words




Antonyms Words :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the opposite meaning or antonym of the words given below.


151. DEEP : (ANSWER : C - shallow)

(a) elementary (b) superficial (c) shallow (d) perfunctory



152. LEND : (ANSWER : D - borrow)

(a) hire (b) pawn (c) cheat (d) borrow



153. PAUCITY : (ANSWER : A - surplus)

(a) surplus (b) scarcity (c) presence (d) richness (e) want



154. MINOR : (ANSWER : C - major)

(a) heavy (b) tall (c) major (d) big



155. APPROPRIATE : (ANSWER : B - unsuitable)

(a) unskilled (b) unsuitable (c) unqualified (d) unable



156. OPAQUE : (ANSWER : D - transparent)

(a) misty (b) covered (c) clear (d) transparent



157. RUTHLESS : (ANSWER : D - merciful)

(a) mindful (b) compassionate (c) majestice (d) merciful



158. VIOLENT : (ANSWER : C - gentle)

(a) tame (b) humble (c) gentle (d) harmless



159. DEARTH : (ANSWER : C - abundance)

(a) extravagance (b) scarcity (c) abundance (d) sufficiency



160. TRANSPARENT : (ANSWER : C - opaque)

(a) coloured (b) childlike (c) opaque (d) imminent


Antonyms Words :







Antonyms Words To HOME PAGE