Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


151. RESILIENT : (ANSWER : B - proud)

(a) flexible (b) proud (c) separable (d) rigid



152. DUBIOUS : (ANSWER : D - doubtful)

(a) straight (b) sincere (c) zig zag (d) doubtful



153. CAVIL : (ANSWER : A - appreciate)

(a) appreciate (b) amuse (c) quibble (d) munch



154. RESTITUTE : (ANSWER : A - help)

(a) help (b) avenge (c) revenge (d) repair



155. RETRIBUTION : (ANSWER : B - revenge)

(a) contempt (b) revenge (c) punishment (d) discount



156. INTRINSIC : (ANSWER : B - intricate)

(a) introvert (b) intricate (c) complicated (d) secret



157. APPRAISAL : (ANSWER : A - estimation)

(a) estimation (b) praise (c) approval (d) investigation



158. LUMINARY : (ANSWER : C - famous)

(a) bright (b) lightning (c) famous (d) dashing



159. STRINGENT : (ANSWER : C - dry)

(a) shrill (b) regorous (c) dry (d) strained



160. JEREMAI : (ANSWER : B - incident)

(a) friction (b) incident (c) trouble (d) accident



161. WHIMPER : (ANSWER : A - prevent)

(a) prevent (b) cry (c) instigate (d) pacify



162. HARASS : (ANSWER : C - excite)

(a) grieve (b) injure (c) excite (d) annoy



163. GADFLY : (ANSWER : C - gain)

(a) harror (b) naisance (c) gain (d) blessing



164. HYBRID : (ANSWER : A - unusual)

(a) unusual (b) hackneyed (c) pedigreed (d) crossbred



165. MAIM : (ANSWER : D - slash)

(a) disfigure (b) slit (c) severe (d) slash


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE