Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises :


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


166. EXCTUCIATE : (ANSWER : B - torture)

(a) refifne (b) torture (c) extract (d) imprison



167. OUTRE : (ANSWER : D - eccentric)

(a) fair (b) traditional (c) real (d) eccentric



168. TEDIOUS : (ANSWER : A - tiresome)

(a) tiresome (b) painful (c) troublesome (d) lengthy



169. ASSIMILATE : (ANSWER : A - absorb)

(a) absorb (b) arrange (c) receive (d) assemble



170. COTERIE : (ANSWER : B - group)

(a) mob (b) group (c) family (d) institution



171. OBEISANCE : (ANSWER : B - obedience)

(a) insult (b) obedience (c) indifference (d) disrespect



172. FATIGUE : (ANSWER : A - weariness)

(a) weariness (b) sweating (c) tension (d) drowsiness



173. FERFIDY : (ANSWER : C - treachery)

(a) debauchery (b) deceit (c) treachery (d) conceit



174. MASTICATE : (ANSWER : C - chew)

(a) devour (b) drink (c) chew (d) swallow



175. BIZARRE : (ANSWER : B - strange)

(a) colourful (b) strange (c) exotic (d) comical



176. ZENITH : (ANSWER : A - top)

(a) top (b) bright (c) wonderful (d) smart



177. CURSORY : (ANSWER : C - superficial)

(a) penetrating (b) informal (c) superficial (d) angry



178. DISMAL : (ANSWER : C - bleak)

(a) deformed (b) impolite (c) bleak (d) watery



179. NEMESIS : (ANSWER : A - punishment)

(a) punishment (b) victory (c) adventure (d) reward



180. CONNIVE : (ANSWER : D - disregard)

(a) threaten (b) shield (c) instigate (d) disregard


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE