Synonyms Exercises




Synonyms Exercises : Synonyms Exercises


QUESTION PAGE


DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


46. PERSUADE : (ANSWER : C - If you persuade me to do something, you try to convince me that it should be done.)

(a) assure (b) opinionated (c) convince (d) cheat



47. FORTIFY : (ANSWER : D - When you fortify a place, you make it as if it were a fort. A fort has a wall or ditch round it and is not easy to attack. Thus, if you fortify something, you strengthen it.)

(a) topple (b) destroy (c) reproduce (d) strengthen



48. PHENOMENAL : (ANSWER : D - There has been a phenomenal increase in the number of dish antennas in recent years. That is, the rise in number is much, much more than ordinarily expected. The increase is thus extraordinary — more than ordinary.)

(a) incidental (b) eventful (c) natural (d) extraordinary



49. PARADIGM : (ANSWER : B - A paradigm is a model for something which explains it or shows how it can be produced.)

(a) solution (b) model (c) discovery (d) invention



50. HONORARY : (ANSWER : C - Government servants are not allowed to receive money from any other job. Suppose an income-tax officer desired to edit this book, he would then have to be the honorary editor of this book. That is, he cannot receive any payment as wages for editing the book. An honorary job is thus unpaid for.)

(a) honest (b) dignified (c) unpaid (d) praiseworthy



51. FACULTY : (ANSWER : D - Your faculties are your physical and mental abilities. We have all been endowed with the faculty of imagination. Most of us, however, kill it through an exercise of constant neglect.)

(a) privilege (b) desire (c) branch (d) ability



52. FORESEE : (ANSWER : B - If you visualise something, you imagine what it is like by forming a mental picture of it. You may visualise future events as well, your wedding for example. You thus foresee your wedding.)

(a) contemplate (b) visualise (c) assume (d) hypothesis



53. ANNEX : (ANSWER : A - From Akbar to Aurangzeb, every Mughal emperor went on annexing one kingdom or another to what they inherited. In other words, each of them added to his father’s empire.)

(a) add (b) low (c) copy (d) initial



54. MENAGE : (ANSWER : D - A menage is a group of people living together in one house. In other words, a household.)

(a) suffocation (b) system (c) law (d) household



55. DILEMMA : (ANSWER : D - If you are in a dilemma, you do not know what to do. In other words, you are in confusion.)

(a) darkness (b) freedom (c) trap (d) confusion



56. RIGMAROLE : (ANSWER : B - A rigmarole is a lengthy and complicated procedure which you do not like.)

(a) short-cut (b) lengthy procedure (c) unnecessary burden (d) happy responsibility



57. TRANSCEND : (ANSWER : D - If you ascend, you go up. If you descend, you go down. If you transcend, you go across. In other words, you cross.)

(a) lower (b) climb (c) energise (d) cross



58. IMPERATIVE : (ANSWER : D - An imperative is something that is extremely important and must be done. In other words, it is a necessity. Revision of obsolete laws has become an imperative for the 50-year-old country.)

(a) order (b) command (c) suggestion (d) necessity



59. EXEMPT : (ANSWER : C - Certain categories of companies have been exempted from paying tax. That is, they do not have to shoulder the burden of tax-paying. In other words, their burden has been relieved of.)

(a) duty (b) provide (c) relieve of (d) forgive



60. INFIRMITY : (ANSWER : C - If something is firm, it is strong enough to maintain its balance. Infirmity therefore suggests weakness.)

(a) disease (b) malady (c) weakness (d) slimness


Synonyms Exercises :







Synonyms Exercises To HOME PAGE